Sections
Personal tools
20.11.2017
>> Members >> Events >> Program 2010  
Document Actions

Program 2010

 

PEGNet Conference 2010: Policies to Foster and Sustain Equitable Development in Times of Crisis

Development Bank of Southern Africa, Midrand South Africa, 2-3 September 2010

 

Final Program and Presentations
 

Day 1
 
8:30–9:00

Registration: Foyer at Vulindlela Academy

9:00–9:30
Auditorium
Welcome and Introduction into Day 1:
Ravi Naidoo (DBSA)
Peter Conze (GTZ, SA)
Manfred Wiebelt (Kiel Institute for the World Economy & PEGNet)
 
9:30–10:30
Auditorium
Keynote Address:
Joachim von Amsberg (The World Bank)
Topic: A new World Bank as a partner for development in a new world

Moderator
: Manfred Wiebelt (Kiel Institute & PEGNet)
10:30-11:00
Foyer

Coffee Break
11:00–13:00
Parallel Sessions I
 
Vulindlela Training
Room 1
Vulindlela Training 
Room 2
Vulindlela Auditorium
Fine Dining
Room
 
Development under climate change 


Organized by
 UNU-WIDER
National migration
Informal entrepreneurship in Sub-Saharan Africa

Organized by World Bank/IZA project
Employment and equitable growth in South Africa


Organized by University of Cape Town
Chair: Stephan Klasen (U Göttingen)
 
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Tracy Cull (Kulima)

Katharine Vincent (Kulima): A household index of social vulnerability for evaluating adaptation projects in developing countries
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Jethro Zuwarimwe (U of Pretoria)
Chair: Monika Sommer (Embassy of Germany)

Emmanuel Owusu-Sekyere (U of Pretoria): What drives remittance inflows into SSA. A dynamic panel approach
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Amarakoon Bandara (UNDP, Tanzania)

Theda Gödecke (U of Hannover): Shock mitigation and rural-urban migration during the recent Thai economic crisis
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Toman Mahmoud (Kiel Institute)

Charles Ackah (ISSER & U of Ghana): Internal migration in Ghana: Determinants and Welfare Impacts
Discussant: Andrea Riester (GTZ)

Chair: Jann Lay (GIGA)


Jann Lay
(GIGA): Project overview
pdf-presentation

Marcus Böhme (Kiel Institute): Is the demand for informal goods and services inelastic? Evidence for six West African capitals
pdf-presentation
Discussant
:
Alexander Freese (GTZ)

Christophe Jalil Nordman (DIAL): Kinship-ties and entrepreneurship in Western Africa
pdf-presentation
Discussant
:
Marcela Ibañez Diaz (U of Göttingen)
Chair: Alan Hirsch (SA Presidency)

Neva Makgetla (South Africa's Economic Development Dept): Labour market dynamics and SA's long-term growth path
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Kuben Naidoo

Haroon Bhorat Hirsch (U of Cape Town): Industrial policy challenges for a shared growth path
Discussant: Rudi Dicks (National Labour and Economic Development Institute);
Tanya van Meelis (SA Economic Development Dept - DDG)
13:00–14:30
Foyer
Lunch
14:30-16:00
Auditorium
Roundtable Discussion:
How to effectively reduce extreme poverty?
organized by Joachim von Braun (ZEF, Bonn)

Panelists: Akhter Ahmed (IFPRI, Bangladesh) presentation, Andries du Toit (U of the Western Cape) presentation, Franz Gatzweiler (ZEF, Bonn) presentation, Joachim von Braun(ZEF, Bonn) presentation
16:00–16:30
Auditorium
Coffee Break
16.30-17.45
Auditorium
Debate on Regional Integration (organized by GTZ)
Debate voting results (pdf)
Moderator
: Helmut Asche (U of Leipzig)

Discussants: Trudi Hartzenberg (Trade Law Centre for Southern Africa) and Gerald Ajumbo (East African Community Secretariat)
17.45-20.00
Foyer
Market Place of Ideas
Stalls
 
GTZ
PEGNet
DBSA
Melville Wire Works
Southern Africa Trust: B4D Pathfinder
...
Posters presented
18:00-20:00
Foyer
Cocktail
 
Day 2

9:00–9:15
Auditorium
Introduction into Day 2
Joana Henseler
(GTZ)
9:15–10:30
Auditorium
Young Professional Keynote Address
Marcela Ibañez Diaz (U of Göttingen): Who crop coca and why? The case of Colombian farmers? (pdf-presentation)
Moderator: Joana Henseler (GTZ)
10:30-11:00
Foyer

Coffee Break
11:00–13:00
Parallel Sessions II
 
Vulindlela Training
Room 1  
Vulindlela 
Auditorium
Fine Dining Room
 
Vulindlela Training
Room 2 
Risk and insurance mechanisms
Food livelihoods and climate change in Southern Africa

Organized by DDRN
Focus on long term development planning for SA - input into the development report. Roundtable Discussion
Organized by DBSA 
Schooling and education
Chair: Jann Lay (GIGA)




Andrew Mude
(ILRI): Willingness to pay for index based livestock insuranc: Results from a field experiment in Northern Kenya
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Tobias Lechtenfeld (U of Göttingen)
 
Andrea Riester (GTZ): Microinsurance and remittances -teaming up for development or living in different worlds?
Discussant: Marcus Böhme (Kiel Institute)
 

Chair and presentation of DDRN: Kris Prasada Rao and John Christensen
pdf-presentation

Tracy Cull (Kulima): Climate change and food security in Southern Africa: Implications of theoretical development for the promotion of sustainable equitable development
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Chiedza Muchopa (U of Limpopo)
 
Jens Raunsø Jensen (U of Copenhagen): Climante change and implications for agricultural land and water management
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: James Thurlow (UNU-WIDER)

John Christensen (UNEP Risoe Centre & DDRN): Clean energy access for all - low carbon energy technologies and poverty alleviation
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Thierry Giordano (DBSA Consultant)
 
Chair: Nicholas Biekpe (Africa Growth)




Mohammed Jahed
: Long term perspective for south Africa
pdf-presentation
Discussants
Ivor Sarakinsky (SA's Economic Development Dept)
 
Duma Gqubule
 
Daniel Plaatjies (Wits U)

Lulu Gwagwa (DBSA)
ChairMichaela Baur (GTZ)





Pascale Schnitzer
(Cornell U): Father's unemployment and children's cognitive achievements: Evidence from Senegal
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Holger Seebens (KfW)
 
Toman Mahmoud (Kiel Institute): Orphanhood and critical periods in children’s human capital formation: Long-run evidence from North-Western Tanzania
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Pascale Schnitzer (Cornell U)
 
Carlos Villalobos Barría (U of Göttingen): Self selection of employed rural-metropolitan migrants in Paraguay. The role of education
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Pradyot Jena (U of Hannover)
13:00–14:00
Foyer
Lunch
14:00–16:00
 

Parallel Sessions III
 
Vulindlela Auditorium 
Fine Dining Room
Vulindlela Training Room 1
 
Vulindlela Training
Room 2 
Impact of crisis
Responses to crisis
Diversification and agriculture
Courant Centre Session
ChairDavid Jarvis (DBSA)

Amarakoon Bandara
(UNDP):The impact of global financial and economic crisis on Africa: Transmission channels and policy implications
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Matthias Grossmann (GTZ)

Gunhild Berg (KfW): The impact of the US financial crisis on the credit availability of small firms in Central Asia
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Kristina Czura (Goethe U Frankfurt)
 
Chair: Joachim von Braun (ZEF, Bonn)

Robert D. Osei
(ISSER & U of Ghana): Reducing poverty through a social grants programme: the case of Ghana
Discussant: Michele Ruiters (DBSA)
 
Milo Vandemoortele (ODI): Does rising inequity contribute to macroeconomic instability? Equity is central for macroeconomic resilience 
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Toni Hassenmeier (GTZ)

Helmut Asche (U of Leipzig): Industry, trade, and regional integration
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Volker Schoer (U of the Witwatersrand)
Chair: Joana Henseler (GTZ)

Pradyot Jena
(U of Hannover): Forest coffee certification and sustainable livelihoods of coffee farmers in Nicaragua: Should we be optimistic?
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Linda Kleemann (Kiel Institute)
 
 

Chair: Holger Seebens (KfW) 

Stephan Klasen
(U Göttingen) The costs of favoritism: Is politically-driven aid less effective?
Discussant: Stephan Ohme (Embassy of Germany)
Marcela Ibañez Diaz (U of Göttingen): Curbing coca cultivation in Colombia - A framed field experiment
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Martin Abel (J-PAL)
Tobias Lechtenfeld (U of Göttingen): What about the women? Female headship, poverty and vulnerability in Thailand and Vietnam
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Isobel Frye (Studies in Poverty & Inequality Institute)

16:00–17:30
Auditorium
Best Practice Awards
Introduction: Stephan Ohme (Embassy of Germany)
Preselected Projects:
17:30–18:00
Foyer

Coffee Break
18:00–18:30 Auditorium
Best Practice Awards Annoucement
Stephan Ohme
(Embassy of Germany)
18:30–19:00
Auditorium
Outlook to PEGNet Conference 2011 in Hamburg (pdf-presentation)
19:30–22:00
Sunset Boma

Farewell Dinner

Click here to view photos of the PEGNet conference 2010.

 


 
PEGNet in short

PEGNet Flyer (PDF)
Videos (on youtube)