Sections
Personal tools
08.12.2016
>> Members >> Events >> Program 2011  
Document Actions

Program 2011

 

PEGNet Conference 2011:

Poor Countries, Poor People and the New Global Players

GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg, Germany, 
7-9 September 2011

 

Program 
Program as pdf
Photos and Videos of the conference

Day 1 (Wed, 07/09) at City Hall
15:30–16:30
City Hall


Registration at City Hall

16:30–16:55
City Hall
Festsaal
Welcome and Introduction
Robert Kappel (GIGA) [Video]
Manfred Wiebelt (PEGNet) [Video]
 
16:55–17:15
City Hall
Festsaal
Official Opening [Video]
Hans-Jürgen Beerfeltz (BMZ)

17:15-18:30
City Hall
Festsaal
Keynote Adress on New Structural Economics: A Framework for Rethinking Economic Development [Video]

Justin Yifu Lin (The World Bank)
Background Paper 1, Background Paper 2
pdf-presentation

Moderator: Stephan Klasen (U Göttingen)

18:30–19:00
City Hall
Festsaal

Coffee Break
 
19:00–20:00
City Hall
Festsaal

Debate on China's role in Africa [Video]

Panelists: Helmut Reisen (OECD), Edward Brown (ACET)
Moderator:
Helmut Asche (U Leipzig)
Voting results

20:00-21:30
City Hall
Festsaal
Reception at the City Hall hosted by the Senate of Hamburg Welcome by Vice-Mayor Dorothee Stapelfeldt

 

Day 2 (Thu, 08/09) at Handwerkskammer Hamburg

09:00–10:15
Room 304

Young Professional Keynote on Facts and Fallacies of China's Miracle [Video]
Nancy Qian (Yale U)
pdf-presentation,
Moderator: Jann Lay (GIGA)

10:15–11:15
Foyer

Power Breakfast at Market Place of Ideas

Stalls:
PEGNet, GIGA, GIZ, ISS, KfW, U Göttingen, GFA Consulting, TSPN, Hamburg Fair Trade Town Campaign

Posters:
Julia Barde (U Freiburg): The Impact of Access to Safe Water and Sanitation on Growth: Evidence from Developing Countries (Poster)

Jaqueline Garcia-Yi (U Hannover): Promoting pro-poor niche markets and preserving biodiversity of native chillies in Peru (Poster)

Heike Höffler
(U Leipzig): Specialisation or Diversification? Poverty Exits and Agricultural Value Chains in Rural Kenya

Lili Jia
(IAMO): How Land Fragmentation Affects Off-Farm Labor Supply in China (Poster)

Jens Krüger
(U Göttingen): Productivity and allocation of female and male labour in informal enterprises: Evidence from Sub-Saharan Africa (Poster)

Julia Kubny
(KfW and DIE/GDI): The impact of Chinese outward investment: Evidence from Cambodia and Vietnam (Poster)

Ward Warmerdam
(ISS): Is China really different? Is is complementary? Is there anything to learn from it? (Poster)

11:15–12:15
Room 304

Plenary on South-South Trade, Growth and Poverty Reduction
      Organized by GIZ [Video]

Chair: Silke Woltermann (GIZ)

Speakers: John Page (The Brookings Institutions), Anant Nadkarni (Tata Council for Community Initiatives), Ahmed Nuru (Ministry of Industry, Ethiopia)
Session concept

12:15–13:30
Parallel Sessions I
 
Room 304
Room 302
Room 204
Room 207

Analyses of new donors

Rural households I: Risk and insurance

Economics and social perspectives on the BRICs

Rural households II: Opportunities and challenges for small-scale farmers

Chair: Alexander Freese (GIZ)

Krishna Chaitanya (U Heidelberg):
The Needy Donor: An Empirical Analysis of India's Aid Motives
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Rainer Thiele (Kiel Institute)

Pranay Sinha (U Birmingham):
Marrying new global players with the international aid transparency initiative: the future aid data governance
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Tobias Caris (Kiel Institute)
 
Chair:Thomas Lawo (EADI)

Susan Steiner (DIW): 
'Your Future Hope is the Insurance' - The Perception of (Micro-) Insurance in Southern Ghana
pdf-presentation
Discussant: 
Heike Höffler 
(U Leipzig)

Isabel Günther (ETH Zurich): Risk experiments in gains and losses: Do rural villagers want micro-insurance?
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Tobias Stöhr
(Kiel Institue)
Chair: Hans Dembowski (D+C)

Jessica Hagen-Zanker (ODI): Why do governments commit to social protection? Case studies from Brazil, India and South Africa
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Babatunde Omiola (UNDP)

Gaaitzen J. de Vries (U Groningen): Deconstructing the BRICs
pdf-presentation
Discussant
: Matthias Busse (U Bochum)
Chair: Marian Mraz (GIZ)

Caio Piza (U Sussex): How does Land Title Affect Access to Credit? Empirical Evidence from an Emerging Economy
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Marie-Catherine Riekhof (U Kiel)


Nicolás Chauvin Depetris (ACET): Market Competition in Export Cash Crops and Farm Income
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
 
Marian Mraz (GIZ)
13:30–15:00
Room 303 & Foyer

Lunch
15:00–17:00
Parallel Sessions II
 
Room 304
Room 302
Room 204
Room 207
Measuring the impact of programs - What can be done during the planning of a program?

Unlocking potential: Tackling Economic, Institutional, and Social Constraints to Informal Entrepreneurship

Courant Research Centre Session
Subjective Wellbeing - From Theory into Practice
Chair: Stefanie Krapp (GIZ)

Stefanie Krapp (GIZ)

Stefan Silvestrini (Center for Evaluation) 

Session concept
pdf-presentation

Chair: Michael Grimm (ISS) 
pdf-presentation

Jann Lay (GIGA):
Credit-constrained in risky activities? An analysis of the determinants of capital stocks of micro and small firms in Western Africa
pdf-presentation


Marcus Böhme
 
(Kiel Institute):
Informal-formal linkages and informal enterprise performance
pdf-presentation

Myriam Hadnes (U Frankfurt):
Obliged solidarity and individual effort choices in the informal sector
pdf-presentation


Michael Grimm
(ISS): Investment Decisions of Small Entrepreneurs in the Context of Strong Sharing Norms
pdf-presentation


Comments:
 
John Page (The Brookings Institution) and Isabel Günther (ETH Zürich) 

Chair: Linda Kleemann (PEGNet)

Friederike Greb (U Göttingen):
Dollar a Day Re-Revisited
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Babatunde Omiola (UNDP)

Katja Landau (U Göttingen):
Measuring Vulnerability to Poverty Using Long-Term Panel Data 
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Susan Steiner (DIW)


Tobias Lechtenfeld (U Göttingen):
Evaluating Vietnam's Health Care Fund for the Poor
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Sabine Liebenehm (U Hannover)

Chair: Holger Seebens (KfW)

Anirudh Krishna (Duke U):
Current concepts of subjective wellbeing
pdf-presentation

Allister McGregor (IDS): 
Beyond Business as Usual: What Might 3-D Wellbeing Contribute to MDG Momentum?
pdf-presentation

Comments: Matthias Schmidt (KfW) and Hildegard Lingnau (BMZ)
17:00–17:30
Foyer

Coffee Break
17:30–19:00
Room 304

Roundtable Discussion [Video]

Equitable growth: Lessons learnt from the experience of the BRICS

Moderator: Kate Bird and Milo Vandemoortele (ODI) pdf-presentation

Speakers: 
Fábio Veras Soares (IPC-IG Brazil): Can we say that there is sustainable inclusive growth in Brazil? 
pdf-presentation

Andries DuToit
(U of the Western Cape): Why growth in South Africa has not been (that) good for the poor 
pdf-presentation

Manfred Haebig
(GIZ): The elephant is not a tiger 
pdf-presentation

Minquan Liu
(ADBI): Understanding the pattern of growth and equity in China

19:30–22:00
 

 
Day 3 (Fr, 09/09) at Handwerkskammer Hamburg

09:00–11:00
Parallel Sessions III
 
Room 304
Room 302
Room 204
Room 207

China as new donor  -  consequences for OECD and developing countries

Indian economic development

Impact evaluations: Non-standard applications and challenges
Selected Issues

Chair: Markus Loewe(DIE/GDI) 

Helmut Asche (U Leipzig): Domestic Policy Implications of Chinese Economic Engagement in Africa
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Pranay Sinha (U Birmingham)

Christine Hackennesch
(DIE/GDI):
European and Chinese cooperation with developing countries: what patterns in development? Insights from Ethiopia
Discussant: Nicolás Chauvin Depetris (ACET)

Sven Grimm (U Stellenbosch):
China as an ambiguous ally to African development
Discussant:
Margot Schüller (GIGA)

Chair: Ralf Wyrwinski (BMZ)

Simrit Kaur (U Delhi): 
India's Public Distribution System: Implications for Food Security 
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Manfred Haebig (GIZ)

Krishna Chaitanya (U Heidelberg):
Fighting Corruption or Fighting Elections? The Politics of fighting Corruption in India: A Subnational Study, 1988-2009
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Rakhat Raimbekova (NISS KR)

Janneke Pieters (IZA): Oursourcing and the size and composition of the informal sector: evidence from Indian manufacturing
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Manfred Haebig (GIZ)
Chair: Eva Terberger (KfW)

Christian Kuhlgatz (U Kiel): Determinants and Welfare Impacts of Export Crop Cultivation - Empirical Evidence from Ghana
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Holger Seebens (KfW)

Nina Wald (DIW):
Bullet Proof? Program Evaluation in Conflict Areas: Evidence from Rural Colombia
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Michael Grimm (ISS)

Eva Terberger (KfW):
Growth, Equity and Climate Protection: How to Evaluate Development Success of Interventions in the Electricity Sector
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Frederik Noack
(U Kiel)
Chair:Marcus Böhme (Kiel Institute)

Sabine Liebenehm (U Hannover): Attitudes towards risk and time among small-scale farmers in West Africa
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Sebastian Prediger (GIGA)

Matthias Busse (U Bochum): 
The Characteristics and Determinants of FDI in Ghana 
pdf-presentation
Discussant: Julia Kubny (KfW and DIE/GDI)

Esther Schuering (Maastricht Graduate School): Community-based targeting - which motives are at play?
pdf-presentation
Discussant:
Jessica Hagen-Zanker (ODI)

 
11:00–11:15
Foyer

Coffee Break
11:15–12:15
Room 304
PEGNet Best Practice Award presentations [Video]
Moderator: Rolf Langhammer (Kiel Institute)
12:15–12:45
Foyer

Coffee Break
12:45–13:00
Room 304

PEGNet Best Practice Award Announcement
Rolf Langhammer
(Kiel Institute)

13:00–13:30
Room 304

Outlook to PEGNet Conference 2012 [Video]
Awa Diop
(PEP)
pdf-presentation

 


 
PEGNet in short

PEGNet Flyer (PDF)
Videos (on youtube)