Sections
Personal tools
20.11.2017
>> Members >> Events >> Program 2012  
Document Actions

Program 2012

 

ifw logo2BMZ_zugesch  giz1 logoPEP300dpi_klein.jpg OECD LOGO engl   CEPOD logo

 

PEGNet Conference 2012: How to make African Economic Lions: Tapping Africa´s Growth and Poverty Reduction Potentials

PEP Partnership for Economic Policy, Dakar, Senegal, 
6-7 September 2012
At Pullman Teranga Hotel, Dakar, Senegal

 

 

Program
(pdf version here)
 

Day 1 (Sept 6)
 
8:30–9:00
Foyer

Registration

9:00–10:00
Keur Damel
(with translation)
Welcome and introduction into day 1
Official conference opening by Günter Nooke
(BMZ) (speech as pdf)
,
Abdoulaye Diagne (PEP Africa)(presentation as pdf)
,
Manfred Wiebelt (PEGNet)
(speech as pdf) ,
Amadou Kane
(Ministère de l'Economie et des Finances du Senegal)
 
10:00–11:00
Keur Damel
(with translation)

Keynote address by Mwangi Kimenyi
(Brookings Institution)
(presentation)
Institutions of Governanace, Power Diffusion, and Policies for Inclusive Growth

Moderator: Manfred Wiebelt (PEGNet)
11:00-11:30
Foyer
Coffee Break
11:30–13:30
Parallel Sessions I
 
Keur Damel 2
Keur Damel 1 (with translation)
Signara 1Signara 2  
Macroeconomic developments
Evaluation of the impact of education policies and programs in Africa; Senegal, Uganda and Kenya (organized by PEP)
Large-Scale land acquisitions in Africa: threat or development opportunity? (organized by GIGA)
Africa's trade agreements with its big partners
 
Chair: Georg Schäfer (GIZ)

1. Nicolas Depetris Chauvin (African Centre for Economic Transformation): Macroeconomic effects of debt relief: evidence from low-income countries
Discussant: Imed Drine (UN-WIDER)

2.Carlos Villalobos Barría (U Göttingen): Sectorial shifts and inequality: how to relate macroeconomic events and inequality changes
(presentation)
Discussant:
Toni Hassenmeier (GIZ)

3. Andy McKay(Sussex U): Growth and poverty reduction in Africa in the last two decades. Preliminary synthesis from the AERC collaborative project and beyond
(presentation)
Discussant: Olivier Ecker (IFPRI)

Chair: Rainer Thiele (IfW)

1. Kerstin Nolte (GIGA): The state of large-scale Land acquisitions in the world: findings from the Land Matrix
(presentation)
Discussant: Hosaena Ghebru Hagos (IFPRI)

2. Susanne Väth (Institute for Co-operation in Developing Countries): The interplay of land governance systems and large-scale agricultural investments: evidence from Ghana and Kenya
(presentation)
Discussant: Ibrahima Hathie (IPAR)
Chair: Anja Gomm (GIZ)

1. Ismael Fofana (IFPRI) and Fatou Cissé (CRES): The growth and poverty impact of the West African Free Trade Agreement with the European Union
(presentation)
Discussant: Manfred Wiebelt (PEGNet)

2. Francis Mulangu (ACET): Evaluating the impacts of AGOA and its apparel provisions on employment and prodictivity using the case of African firms
(presentation)
Discussant: Caroline Dotter (U Göttingen)


3. Maëlan Le Goff (World Bank / CEPII): Does trade reduce poverty? A view from Africa
(presentation)
Discussant
: Nicolas Depetris Chauvin (ACET)
13:30–15:00
Restaurant
Lunch
15:00-16:30
Keur Damel
(with translation)
Roundtable discussion on youth employment in Africa
organized by OECD Development Centre
Chair:
Carlos Alvarez (OECD)
Speakers:
Jan Rielaender (OECD) (presentation)
Couty Fall (UNDP), Dramane Haidara (ILO) (presentation),
 Sigrid Schenk-Dornbusch (BMZ)
16:30–17:00
Foyer
Coffee Break
17.00-18.30
Parallel Sessions II
 
Keur Damel 2
Keur Damel 1 (with translation)Signara 1 Signara 2  
Arab Awakening - rethinking development strategies organized by Clemens Breisinger (IFPRI)
Decision making: subsistence versus market orientation in agriculture
Impact of health promotion
 
Courant Centre session
Chair: Clemens Breisinger (IFPRI)

1. Introduction by Clemens Breisinger (IFPRI): The Arab world in transition
(presentation)
Discussant:
Aliou Faye (CEPOD
)

2. Imed Drine (UN-WIDER): Creating jobs for the youth in Tunisia
Discussant: Nadim Schumann (U Zuerich)

3. Olivier Ecker (IFPRI): What's next for food security in Egypt and Yemen?
Discussant: Abdoulaye Ly (NGO Forum Civil)
Chair: Ruerd Ruben (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Netherlands)

1. Wouter Zant (U Amsterdam): What if Sub-Saharan subsistence farmers turn commercial? Comparative advantage scenarios for Malawi agriculture

(presentation)
Discussant:
Susanne Väth (Institute for Co-operation in Developing Countries)

2. Luca Tiberti (PEP/CIRPEÉ) and Marco Tiberti (Florence U): Rural policies in Tanzania: an agricultural household model-based assessment (presentation)
Discussant: Francis Mulangu (ACET)
Chair: Marcus Böhme (IfW)

1. Elena Gross (U Göttingen): Water supply and "water behavior"
(presentation)
Discussant: Sebastian Prediger (GIGA)

2. Caroline Dotter (U Göttingen): Estimating the costs of utilising trade preferences: the case of EU imports from African LDCs
(presentation)
Discussant: Marcus Böhme (IfW Kiel)

3. Malte Reimers (U Göttingen): Looking at pro-poor growth from an agricultural perspective
(presentation)
Discussant: Holger Seebens (KfW)
18.30-18.40
Foyer
Coffee Break
 
18:40-19:45
Keur Damel
(with translation)
Best Practice Award
Moderator: Katja Röckel (GIZ)

1. Université d’Abomey-Calavi and Université de Parakou (Benin); University of Göttingen, KfW and BMZ Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (Germany); ETH Zurich (Switzerland); Free University of Amsterdam and Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Netherlands):
Quantitative Impact Analysis of Rural Public Water Supply

(Pdf-presentation)

2. The Investment Climate and Business Environment (ICBE) Research Fund Trust Africa: 
Generating and sharing knowledge with policy makers to improve the business environment in Africa
(Pdf-presentation)
 
19:45-21:00
Lion Cocktail 
Best Practice Award Announcement
 
 
Day 2 (Sept 7) Registration in Foyer

9:00–9:05
Keur Damel
(with translation)
Introduction into day 2
Papa-Amadou Sarr (OECD)
9:05–10:15
Keur Damel
(with translation)
Young Professional Keynote address by Hosaena Ghebru Hagos (IFPRI)
Innovations in land tenure reforms and agricultural transformation in Africa
(presentation)

Moderator
:
Papa-Amadou Sarr (OECD)
10:15-11:15
Foyer

Power Breakfast at Market Place of Ideas
organized by PEP Africa

Posters:
1. Maty Konte (Greqam Aix-marseille): Are women less democratic than Men? Evidence from Sub-Saharan African countries
(Poster as pdf)

2. Julian Frede (U Trier): Regional integration and national binding constraints - ECOWAS' capability and potential to solve constraints to growth of its member states
(Poster as pdf)

3. Ron Weber (KfW): Microfinance for agricultural firms – what can we learn from bank data?

4. Oriana Ponta (ETH Zuerich): Economic growth and education in Kenya: reconsidering the impact of the AIDS epidemic
(Poster as pdf)

5. Ndamsa Dickson (U Yaoundé II): Employment vulnerability and private sector household income in Cameroon
(Poster as pdf)

6. Laura Seide (U Kiel): Voter behavior and government performance: theory and empirical estimation of a probabilistic voting model for Malawi

7. Nadim Schumann (U Zuerich): Grade retention and student achievement – what is the impact over time

(Poster as pdf)

8. Elisabeth Hettig (U Goettingen / GIGA): Socio-Economic drivers of deforestation and land-use change: microeconometric evidence from rainforest frontiers in the Lore Lindu region, Indonesia
(Poster as pdf)

9. Maja Schmaljohann (U Heidelberg): Enhancing foreign direct investment via transparency? Evaluating the effects of EITI on FDI

10. Laura Metzger (ETH Zuerich): The success of KfW´s drinking water projects – an empirical cross-country study
(Poster as pdf)

11. Christoph Strupat (RWI Essen): Why do the poor not enroll? External effects of private transfers on participating in the Ghanaian national health insurance system
(Poster as pdf)
11:15–12:45
Parallel Sessions III
 
Keur Damel 2  Keur Damel 1 (with translation)Signara 1 Signara 2
Promoting the informal sector in Africa: ideas and strategies (organized by KfW)
Mobilizing production development in the new global context: what options for Africa? (organized by OECD)  
Contexts, preferences and decision making
How well does aid work?
Chair: Felix Povel (KfW)

Session Concept
Speakers:

1. Ousmane Badiane (IFPRI)
(presentation)

2. Holger Seebens (KfW)

3. Georg Schäfer (GIZ)

4. Jann Lay (GIGA)
(presentation)
Presentation: Carlos Alvarez (OECD): Fostering production development in the new global context
(presentation)

Panel discussion:

1. Jorge Maia (Industrial Development Corporation, South Africa)

(presentation)

2. Abdelouahed Rahal  (Ministry of Industry, Trade and New Technologies, Morocco)

3. Ludovic Alcorta (UNIDO)
(presentation)
Chair: Eva-Maria Verfürth (D+C)

1. Marcus Böhme (IfW): Roots and Wings - poverty aspirations and migration (presentation)
Discussant:
Maëlan Le Goff(World Bank / CEPII)

2. Sebastian Prediger (GIGA): Does resource scarcity affect behaviour? Experimental evidence from Southern-Namibia
(presentation)
Discussant:
Renate Hartwig (U Rotterdam)
Chair: Arjan de Haan (IDRC)

1. Rainer Thiele (IfW): Donor coordination and specialization: did the Paris Declaration make a difference?
(presentation)
Discussant: Ruth Hoekstra (U Bochum)

2. Ruth Hoekstra (U Bochum): Trade facilitation and exports - evidence from African manufacturing firms
Discussant: Johannes Flosbach (Roland Berger Strategy Consultants)

12:45–14:30
Restaurant
Lunch
14:30–16:30
 

Parallel Sessions IV
 
Keur Damel 2 Keur Damel 1 (with translation)Signara 1 Signara 2
Capital investment in agriculture

Challenges in making best choices for poverty reduction and growth (organized by GIZ)
A new elephant in the room: can large agro-
processors in rural areas contribute to pro-poor growth in Sub-Saharan Africa or are they a new threat?
(
organized by DIE)
CAADP session (organized by IFPRI &U Kiel)
Chair: Holger Seebens (KfW)

1. Wouter Zant (U Amsterdam): How does market access affect smallholder behavior? The case of tobacco marketing in Malawi
(presentation)
Discussant:
Bram Thuysbaert (Yale)

2. Bram Thuysbaert (Yale): The use of capital in agriculture: a field experiment in Mali
(presentation)
Discussant:
Felix Povel (KfW)

3. Ruerd Ruben (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Netherlands): Improving food security: A systematic review of the impact of interventions in agricultural production, value chains, market regulation, and land security
(presentation)
Discussant:
Andy McKay (U Sussex)
Chair: Matthias Grossmann (GIZ)

1. Isis Gaddis (U Göttingen): Taking national and international poverty monitoring serious - improving poverty data and statistics
(presentation)

2. Goodson Sinyenga (Central Statistical Office, Zambia): The actual collection of reliable data and its challenges: the living conditions monitoring survey in Zambia
(presentation)

3. Bachir Souberou (Ministère de l'economie et des Finances, Benin): Putting data into models (and into action) (presentation)
Chair: Michael Brüntrup (DIE)
(session outline)

1. Michael Brüntrup (DIE): Local level socio-economic outcomes of large-scale bio-ethanol investments: evidences from outgrower sugarcane schemes in Malawi
(presentation)

2. Mareike Buss (Kiel Institute): Is organic farming worth its investment? The return on investment of small-scale pineapple farming in Ghana (presentation)
Discussant: Ulrike Grote (U Hannover)
Chair: Fatou Cisse (CRES)

Session Concept

1. Ousmane Badiane and Sunday Odjo (IFPRI): Long term growth options and regional development priorities in West Africa
(presentation)

2. Maximo Torero (IFPRI): How we can use impact evaluation to assure effective use of resources for development
(presentation)

3. Christian Henning (U Kiel): A critical assessment of the role of non-governmental organizations in evidence-based policy processes: A CGPE application to the CAADP process in Malawi
(presentation)
Discussants:
Mbaye Yade (ReSAKS), Sadibou Fall (ISRA), Ismael Fofana (IFPRI)
16:30–17:00
Foyer
Coffee Break
17:00–18:30
Keur Damel
(with translation)

Debate:
Is there a sustainable and broad-based African growth drive?

(PEGNet article in D+C on African Lions)

Moderator: Helmut Asche (German Institute for Development Evaluation)

Opening Video Statement by Christian Wessels (Roland Berger Strategy Consultants)
Speakers: Mwangi S. Kimenyi (Brookings Institution), Aliou Faye (CEPOD)
(results)

18:30–19:00
Keur Damel
(with translation)
Farewell and Outlook to PEGNet Conference 2013
in Copenhagen by Pablo Selaya (U Copenhagen), Abdoulaye Diagne (PEP)
19:00–22:00
L'ocean

Farewell Dinner at "L'ocean"
(buses will leave from Pullman after the last session)

Supported by:UniGoettingen-Logo kfw

Media partner:  E&Z-Logo

 

PEGNet in short

PEGNet Flyer (PDF)
Videos (on youtube)